Global Beta Momentum-Growth Factor Index

The Strategy

The Global Beta Growth/Momentum Index strategy takes the 100 securities with Sharpe Ratios (i.e.: risk adjusted return) that rank in the highest quintile in the S&P 500.  We use their market cap float, relative to each other, to weight the 100 securities. To manage concentration risk, Global Beta Advisors imposes a 5% security issuer cap on the portfolio.

Risk Characteristics (01/1997 – 04/2019)


Data sources from Factset
The ‘net total return’ index displayed assumes an investment into this index with an annual investment management fee of 20 basis points  Please see important disclosures.

Calendar Year Performance


Data sources from Factset
The ‘net total return’ index displayed assumes an investment into this index with an annual investment management fee of 20 basis points  Please see important disclosures.
YTD – 04/2019

Multihorizon (04/2019)


Data sources from Factset
The ‘net total return’ index displayed assumes an investment into this index with an annual investment management fee of 20 basis points  Please see important disclosures.

Factor Attribution (04/2019)


Data sources from Factset
Please see factor definitions 

Attribution (03/31/19 – 04/30/19)


Global Beta Momentum-Growth Factor IndexS&P 500Attribution Analysis
Port. Average WeightPort. Total ReturnPort. Contrib. To ReturnBench. Average WeightBench. Total ReturnBench. Contrib. To ReturnGeometric Allocation EffectGeometric Selection EffectGeometric Total Effect
Total (Gross)100.000.950.95100.004.054.05-1.63-1.37-3.00
Total (Net)100.000.930.93100.004.054.05-1.64-1.38-3.02
Communication Services5.03-2.28-0.1210.316.530.67-0.12-0.43-0.55
Consumer Discretionary13.182.840.3710.305.710.580.05-0.36-0.31
Consumer Staples8.961.970.187.172.520.18-0.02-0.05-0.07
Energy1.44-0.30-0.005.390.070.010.15-0.010.15
Financials1.289.920.1212.989.001.14-0.540.01-0.53
Health Care21.29-4.31-0.9213.89-2.63-0.39-0.46-0.36-0.81
Industrials7.706.420.499.514.110.390.000.170.17
Information Technology16.194.830.7821.536.431.37-0.12-0.25-0.36
Materials1.384.090.062.693.620.100.010.010.01
Real Estate7.81-1.55-0.123.01-0.47-0.01-0.21-0.08-0.29
Utilities14.000.740.113.230.930.03-0.32-0.03-0.34